Jump to content
Kentucky Marching Network

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'BOA'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Main Forums
    • Band and Drum Corps discussion
    • Percussion Discussion
    • Colorguard / Winterguard discussion
    • Music Education Discussion
    • Boosters & Parents
  • Misc. & Off Topic
    • Classifieds
    • Site suggestions / Error reporting

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 12 results

  1. Prelims Schedule as of 10/22/2019 Thursday, November 14th (PANEL ONE) 9:30 Wilmington H.S., OH 9:45 Mount Pleasant H.S., MI 10:00 Hamilton H.S., OH 10:15 East Central H.S., IN 10:30 Columbus North H.S., IN 10:45 Estill County H.S., KY 11:00 Plymouth-Canton E.P., MI 11:15 Christian Academy of Louisville, KY 11:30 Bellbrook H.S., OH BREAK (PANEL TWO) 12:15 Cabell Midland H.S., WV 12:30 Tippecanoe H.S., OH 12:45 Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH 1:00 Campbell County H.S., KY 1:15 Milford H.S., OH 1:30 Jenison H.S., MI 1:45 Fairborn H.S., OH 2:00 Lake Central H.S., IN 2:15 Chattahoochee H.S., GA 2:30 Miamisburg H.S., OH BREAK (PANEL ONE) 3:15 La Salle H.S., OH 3:30 Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH 3:45 Lake Hamilton H.S., AR 4:00 Floyd Central H.S., IN 4:15 Piqua H.S., OH 4:30 John Hardin H.S., KY 4:45 Logan Elm H.S., OH 5:00 Lakota West H.S., OH 5:15 East Clinton H.S., OH 5:30 Centerville H.S., OH 5:45 Union H.S., OK 6:00 Homestead H.S., IN 6:15 Woodford County H.S., KY BREAK (PANEL TWO) 7:00 North Hardin H.S., KY 7:15 Greendale H.S., WI 7:30 Ada H.S., OH 7:45 William Mason H.S., OH 8:00 Avon H.S., IN 8:15 Center Grove H.S., IN 8:30 Lawrence Township H.S., IN 8:45 Ben Davis H.S., IN 9:00 Carmel H.S., IN 9:15 Bassett H.S., VA 9:30 Park Vista H.S., FL 9:45 Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX 10:00 James F. Byrnes H.S., SC Friday, November 15th (PANEL ONE) 8:15 Panther Creek H.S., NC 8:30 James Madison H.S., VA 8:45 Rock Ridge H.S., VA 9:00 West Cateret H.S., NC 9:15 Vandegrift H.S., TX 9:30 Neosho H.S., MO 9:45 Hebron H.S., TX 10:00 Leander H.S., TX 10:15 The Woodlands H.S., TX 10:30 Ayala H.S., CA 10:45 Lake Park H.S., IL 11:00 Indianapolis Public Schools Music Showcase (PANEL TWO) 11:30 Harrison H.S., GA 11:45 Independence H.S., IA 12:00 Carlisle H.S., OH 12:15 Lewis Cass H.S., IN 12:30 Carroll H.S., OH 12:45 Beechwood H.S., KY 1:00 Hurricane H.S., WV 1:15 Avon H.S., OH 1:30 Fishers H.S., IN 1:45 Warren Local H.S., OH (PANEL ONE) 2:00 Windermere H.S., FL 2:15 Lebanon H.S., OH 2:30 Goodpasture Christian School, TN 2:45 Metamora Township H.S., IL 3:00 Loveland H.S., OH 3:15 Indian Hill H.S., OH 3:30 Rockford H.S., MI 3:45 Greenfield Central H.S., IN 4:00 Butler H.S., OH 4:15 Davenport Central H.S., IA 4:30 Norton H.S., OH 4:45 Monrovia H.S., IN BREAK (PANEL TWO) 5:15 Meade County H.S., KY 5:30 Brownsburg H.S., IN 5:45 Blue Valley West H.S., KS 6:00 Forest Hills Schools, OH 6:15 Ardrey Kell H.S., NC 6:30 Marian Catholic H.S., IL 6:45 Milton-Union H.S., OH 7:00 Bourbon County H.S., KY 7:15 Round Rock H.S., TX 7:30 Archbishop Alter H.S., OH 7:45 Lakeland H.S., MI 8:00 Simon Kenton H.S., KY 8:15 EXHIBITION: Jacksonville State University
  2. Friday Prelims Schedule as of 09/26/2019 (Panel 1) 8:00 Franklin Central H.S., IN 8:15 Franklin Community H.S., IN 8:30 Springs Valley Jr./Sr. H.S., IN 8:45 Norwell H.S., IN 9:00 Todd County Central H.S., KY 9:15 Jeffersonville H.S., IN 9:30 Lafayette Jefferson H.S., IN 9:45 Madison H.S., OH 10:00 Grayson County H.S., KY 10:15 Hamilton Southeastern H.S., IN BREAK (Panel 2) 10:45 Wheaton North H.S., IL 11:00 Central Hardin H.S., KY 11:15 Henry Clay H.S., KY 11:30 Western H.S., IN 11:45 Concord Community H.S., IN 12:00 Noblesville H.S., IN 12:15 Ben Davis H.S., IN 12:30 Dublin Coffman H.S., OH 12:45 Terre Haute South Vigo H.S., IN 1:00 Greenwood Community H.S., IN 1:15 Water E. Stebbins H.S., OH BREAK (Panel 1) 1:45 Walnut Hills H.S., OH 2:00 Concordia Lutheran H.S., IN 2:15 Homestead H.S., IN 2:30 Northmont H.S., OH 2:45 Greenfield Central H.S., IN 3:00 Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH 3:15 Beech Grove H.S., IN 3:30 Lakota East H.S., OH 3:45 Pendleton Heights H.S., IN BREAK (Panel 2) 4:30 Northwestern H.S., IN 4:45 Lake Central H.S., IN 5:00 Terre Haute South Vigo H.S., IN 5:15 Forest Park Jr./Sr. H.S., IN 5:30 William Henry Harrison H.S., IN 5:45 Limestone Community H.S., IL 6:00 Herscher H.S., IL 6:15 Fishers H.S., IN 6:30 Castle H.S., IN 6:45 Brownsburg H.S., IN BREAK (Panel 1) 7:15 Grove City H.S., OH 7:30 Lawrence Township H.S., IN 7:45 Avon H.S., IN 8:00 Center Grove H.S., IN 8:15 Edgewood H.S., IN 8:30 Centerville H.S., OH 8:45 Orleans Jr./Sr. H.S., IN 9:00 Carmel H.S., IN 9:15 Owen Valley H.S., IN 9:30 Plainfield H.S., IN 9:45 Northrop H.S., IN 10:00 Lewis Cass H.S., IN Saturday Prelims Schedule as of 09/26/2019 (Panel 2) 7:00 Zionsville Community H.S., IN 7:15 Lake Park H.S., IL 7:30 Goshen H.S., IN 7:45 Eden Prairie H.S., MN 8:00 Lockport Township H.S., IL 8:15 Bryant H.S., AR 8:30 Summit H.S., TN 8:45 Huntley H.S., IL 9:00 Blue Springs South H.S., MO 9:15 Lincoln-Way Community H.S., IL BREAK (Panel 1) 9:45 Evansville Central H.S., IN 10:00 Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO 10:15 East River H.S., FL 10:30 Penn H.S., IN 10:45 Portage H.S., IN 11:00 Collierville H.S., TN 11:15 Grain Valley H.S., MO 11:30 North Hardin H.S., KY 11:45 Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL 12:00 Rock Island H.S., IL 12:15 Mustang H.S., OK BREAK (Panel 2) 12:45 F.J. Reitz H.S., IN 1:00 Marian Catholic H.S., IL 1:15 Blue Springs H.S., MO 1:30 Morton H.S., IL 1:45 Worthington Kilbourne H.S., OH 2:00 O'Fallon Township H.S., IL 2:15 NorthWood H.S., IN 2:30 Pickerington North H.S., OH 2:45 Fairfield Jr./Sr. H.S., IN 3:00 Prospect H.S., IL 3:15 Naperville Central H.S., IL
  3. Prelims: Day One Thursday, November 9 7:30 a.m. – Ticket Office Opens 8:00 a.m. – East Gate Opens for Spectators Expo Opens: Premium Areas 8:45 a.m. – John Hardin H.S., KY 9:00 a.m. – North Laurel H.S., KY 9:15 a.m. – Hamilton H.S., OH 9:30 a.m. – Fred J. Page H.S., TN 9:45 a.m. – East Central H.S., IN 10:00 a.m. – East Clinton H.S., OH 10:15 a.m. – Highlands H.S., KY 10:30 a.m. – Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH 10:45 a.m. – Wilmington H.S., OH 11:00 a.m. – Piqua H.S., OH 11:15 a.m. – Warren Local H.S., OH 11:30 a.m. – Franklin H.S., TN LUNCH 12:30 p.m. – Fort Mill H.S., SC 12:45 p.m. – Meade County H.S., KY 1:00 p.m. – Bellbrook H.S., OH 1:15 p.m. – Sycamore H.S., OH 1:30 p.m. – Indian Hill H.S., OH 1:45 p.m. – Homestead H.S., IN 2:00 p.m. – Saint James School, AL 2:15 p.m. – Tippecanoe H.S., OH 2:30 p.m. – Marion Local H.S., OH 2:45 p.m. – Ada H.S., OH 3:00 p.m. – Centerville H.S., OH 3:15 p.m. – Broken Arrow H.S., OK BREAK 4:00 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN 4:15 p.m. – Union H.S., OK 4:30 p.m. – Castle H.S., IN 4:45 p.m. – Lake Hamilton H.S., AR 5:00 p.m. – Butler H.S., OH 5:15 p.m. – O'Fallon Township H.S., IL 5:30 p.m. – Marcus H.S., TX 5:45 p.m. – Bassett H.S., VA 6:00 p.m. – Maui H.S., HI 6:15 p.m. – Jenison H.S., MI 6:30 p.m. – Lakeland H.S., MI 6:45 p.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH DINNER 7:45 p.m. – Avon H.S., IN 8:00 p.m. – Lawrence Township, IN 8:15 p.m. – Columbus North H.S., IN 8:30 p.m. – Center Grove H.S., IN 8:45 p.m. – William Mason H.S., OH 9:00 p.m. – Centennial H.S., TN 9:15 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN 9:30 p.m. – Round Rock H.S., TX 9:45 p.m. – Walled Lake Central H.S., MI 10:00 p.m. – La Salle H.S., OH 10:15 p.m. – Adair County H.S., KY 10:30 p.m. – Father Ryan H.S., TN 10:45 p.m. – James F. Byrnes H.S., SC 11:00 p.m. – Winston Churchill H.S., TX Prelims: Day Two Friday, November 10 6:30 a.m. – Ticket Office Opens East Gate Opens for Spectators Expo Opens: Premium and Standard Areas 7:00 a.m. – Owasso H.S., OK 7:15 a.m. – Legend H.S., CO 7:30 a.m. – Flower Mound H.S., TX 7:45 a.m. – Bayard Rustin H.S., PA 8:00 a.m. – Farragut H.S., TN 8:15 a.m. – Union City H.S., TN 8:30 a.m. – Ooltewah H.S., TN 8:45 a.m. – Flanagan H.S., FL 9:00 a.m. – Walton H.S., GA 9:15 a.m. – DeSoto Central H.S., MS 9:30 a.m. – Blue Springs H.S., MO 9:45 a.m. – Ardrey Kell H.S., NC 10:00 a.m. – The Woodlands H.S., TX BREAK 10:45 a.m. – Prosper H.S., TX 11:00 a.m. – Martinsville H.S., IN 11:15 a.m. – Licking Valley H.S., OH 11:30 a.m. – Carlisle H.S., OH 11:45 a.m. – Mililani H.S., HI 12:00 p.m. – Lebanon H.S., OH 12:15 p.m. – Lakota West H.S., OH 12:30 p.m. – Lake Park H.S., IL 12:45 p.m. – Panther Creek H.S., NC 1:00 p.m. – Mount Pleasant H.S., MI 1:15 p.m. – Troy Athens H.S., MI 1:30 p.m. – Carroll H.S., OH LUNCH 2:30 p.m. – Cabell Midland H.S., WV 2:45 p.m. – Marian Catholic H.S., IL 3:00 p.m. – Central Hardin H.S., KY 3:15 p.m. – Russell County H.S., KY 3:30 p.m. – Beechwood H.S., KY 3:45 p.m. – Davenport Central H.S., IA 4:00 p.m. – Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI 4:15 p.m. – Northeastern H.S., OH 4:30 p.m. – Greendale H.S., WI 4:45 p.m. – Logan Elm H.S., OH 5:00 p.m. – North Hardin H.S., KY 5:15 p.m. – Norton H.S., OH 5:30 p.m. - Exhibition: Bowling Green State University Marching Band DINNER 6:15 p.m. – Lake Central H.S., IN 6:30 p.m. – Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH 6:45 p.m. – Brentwood H.S., TN 7:00 p.m. – Metamora Township H.S., IL 7:15 p.m. – Fishers H.S., IN 7:30 p.m. – Milford H.S., OH 7:45 p.m. – Campbell County H.S., KY 8:00 p.m. – Fairborn H.S., OH 8:15 p.m. – Milton-Union H.S., OH 8:30 p.m. – Monrovia H.S., IN 8:45 p.m. – Miamisburg H.S., OH 9:00 p.m. – William Henry Harrison H.S., OH 9:15 p.m. – Cary Senior H.S., NC 9:30 p.m. – EXHIBITION: University of Alabama Marching Band 9:45 p.m. – Sponsor Recognition Awards Patrick John Hughes Parent/Booster Award Presentation Prelim Awards Ceremony & Announcement of Semi-Finalists 10:00 p.m. – Expo Closes Semi-Finals Saturday, November 11 7:00 a.m. – Ticket Office Opens East Gate Opens for Spectators Expo Opens: Premium and Standard Areas 8:00 a.m.* – Semi-Finals Competition Begins (*Actual start time is announced at Friday evening Class Awards ceremony) 4:45 p.m. – End of Semi-Finals Competition Exhibition: Miami University of Ohio Marching Band 5:00 p.m. – Semi-Finals Award Ceremony Announcement of Finalist Bands 5:30 p.m. – Expo Closes/ Stadium Clears Finals Saturday, November 11 6:30 p.m. – North Gate Opens for Spectators Expo Re-Opens: Premium Area 7:00 p.m. – Grand Finale Opening Ceremony Presentation of Scholarships George N. Parks Leadership Award Presentation National Anthem: United States Marines Drum and Bugle Corps 8:00 p.m. – First Competiting Band in Finals Competition
  4. September 16, 2017 Powder Springs, GA - McEachern H.S. Canton, OH - Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium September 23, 2017 Austin, TX - Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex Clarksville, TN - Austin Peay State University Toledo, OH - University of Toledo (Site Tentative) September 30, 2017 Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX - Dragon Stadium McAllen, TX - McAllen Veterans Memoral Stadium October 7, 2017 Conroe, TX - Woodforest Bank Stadium (Site Tentative) Dayton, OH - Welcome Stadium Jacksonville, AL - Jacksonville State University Newark, DE - University of Delaware (Site Tentative) October 14, 2017 Midland, TX - Grande Communications Stadium Winston Salem, NC - Wake Forest University (Site Tentative) October 20-21, 2017 SUPER REGIONAL - Indianapolis, IN - Lucas Oil Stadium SUPER REGIONAL - St. Louis, MO - The Dome at America's Center October 28, 2017 Atlanta, GA/Southeastern Regional - Site TBD* San Jose, CA - San Jose State University (Site Tentative) Southern California - Site TBD November 3-4, 2017 SUPER REGIONAL - San Antonio, TX - Alamodome November 4, 2017 St. George, UT - Desert Hills H.S. (Site Tentative) November 8-11, 2017 GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Indianapolis, IN - Lucas Oil Stadium
  5. Hey all - over on the MFA forums there used to be a BOA predictions league, and while that is still sorta happening, I thought it would be fun to do part of that over here. What we do: Predict semi-finalists (top 11 from each day, + next 8, +class qualifies should they not make it on score) and then predict finalists, as well as scores, class top 3 and caption awards How we do it: If interested, send me a message with your e-mail address (or post it here, if you want, I don't really care). I will then send you the template so you can do it. If you are unsure of what class a band is, check to see if they competed this year (musicforall.org) and see what class they were in, or you can check what they were previously (though, that may be inaccurate), or just ask. So, if you are in - also post here!
  6. 9:15 Eastern H.S, KY 9:30 Norwell H.S.., IN 9:45 Lakota West H.S., OH 10:00 Elkhart Central H.S., IN 10:15 Kings H.S., OH 10:30 Olentangy H.S., OH 10:45 West Bloomfield H.S., MI 11:00 Goshen H.S., IN LUNCH 12:15 Nordonia H.S., OH 12:30 Rockford H.S., MI 12:45 Lake Orion H.S., MI 1:00 Jenison H.S., MI 1:15 Leo H.S., IN 1:30 Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI 1:45 Crestwood H.S., OH 2:00 Dublin Coffman H.S., OH BREAK 2:45 Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH 3:00 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI 3:15 Walled Lake Central H.S., MI 3:30 Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH 3:45 Central Crossing H.S., OH 4:00 William Mason H.S., OH 4:15 Exhibition: University of Toledo Music Panel – Joel Denton, Chris Harris, Steve Meyer, Matt Stratton Visual Panel – Meghan McCourt, Becca Sullens, Michael Tarr Chief Judge – Mike Rubino
  7. Schedule as of 9/8 11:00 Madison Central H.S., KY 11:15 Parkway H.S., LA 11:30 Purvis H.S., MS 11:45 Pelham H.S., AL 12:00 Saint James School, AL 12:15 Kell H.S., GA 12:30 Brentwood H.S., TN 12:45 Cleveland H.S., TN LUNCH 2:00 River Ridge H.S., GA 2:15 Powdersville H.S., SC 2:30 Farragut H.S., TN 2:45 Oak Grove H.S, AL 3:00 Hoover H.S., AL 3:15 Nation Ford H.S., SC 3:30 East Coweta H.S., GA 3:45 Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA 4:00 Exhibition: Jacksonville State University Music Panel – John Bell, Dave Carbone, Clifton Smith, Mark Waymire Visual Panel – Frank Morris, Robert Solomon, Bob Thomas Chief Judge – Dale Warren
  8. 8:45 a.m. - Box Office Opens 9:15 a.m. - Stadium Gates Open 9:45 a.m. - Greenfield-Central H.S., IN 10:00 a.m. - East Clinton H.S., OH 10:15 a.m. - Campbell County H.S., KY 10:30 a.m. - Walnut Hills H.S., OH 10:45 a.m. - Northmont H.S., OH 11:00 a.m. - Troy H.S., OH LUNCH 12:15 p.m. - Loveland H.S., OH 12:30 p.m. - East Jessamine H.S., KY 12:45 p.m. - Archbishop Alter H.S.., OH 1:00 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN 1:15 p.m. - Fishers H.S., IN 1:30 p.m. - Lakota East H.S., OH 1:45 p.m. - Decatur Central H.S., IN 2:00 p.m. - Fairborn H.S., OH BREAK 2:45 p.m. - Bellbrook H.S., OH 3:00 p.m. - Victor H.S., NY 3:15 p.m. - Miamisburg H.S., OH 3:30 p.m. - Williamstown H.S., KY 3:45 p.m. - Prospect H.S., IL 4:00 p.m. - Centerville H.S., OH 4:15 p.m. - Exhibition: "Pride of Dayton" Marching Band 4:30 p.m. - Presentation of Awards
  9. Here we go guys. Week 1 is officially over and Week 2 is underway. Please post links to your videos here or PM them to me either way is fine! Thank you! Week 1: -Beechwood Festival of Bands: Mercer Co. Dixie Heights Grant Co. Campbell Co. Ryle Eastern Beechwood -Bourbon County Marching Contest: -MNHHS Maroon Classic: Week 2: -Butler Co. Marching Band Festival: -Northern KY Marching Band Festival: Lakota West Finals -Danville Invitational: -South Central KY Marching Classic: -Pride of Graves Co. Marching Invitational: -Band of Gold Marching Classic: -Montgomery Co. H.S. Marching Contest: -Ohio Co. Marching Invitational: -Russellville's Show of Bands: -Shelby Co. Showcase of Bands: Week 3: Week 4:
  10. MarchingBandFan2012

    Top 10 Finalist BOA Shows

    Just for fun, i'd like to hear some of your opinions about BOA Finalist shows that you have seen over the past several years. My list goes like this: 10 Centerville 2008 9 Tarpon Springs 2008 8 Marian Catholic 2010 7 Marcus 2009 6 Bourbon Co 2009 5 Union 2011 4 Lawrence Central 2008 3 Broken Arrow 2010 2 Tarpon Springs 2010 1 LD Bell 2008 Now i'd like to hear some of your opinions!
×