Jump to content

All State roster

8 replies to this topic

#1 bobdaclown


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2011 - 02:51 PM

I was wondering if anyone had the All State band roster. I like to see what schools have what instruments and see what schools have the most participation in All State (behind YPAS, of course).

#2 marching rules


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 02:18 PM

View Postbobdaclown, on 24 January 2011 - 02:51 PM, said:

I was wondering if anyone had the All State band roster. I like to see what schools have what instruments and see what schools have the most participation in All State (behind YPAS, of course).

I was wondering this as well!

#3 ARae


  • Administrator
  • PipPipPip
  • 653 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Funchester
  • Interests:You

Posted 31 January 2011 - 10:49 PM

KMEA 2011 All-State Band and Orchestral Wind and Percussion Rosters

Carrie Ellis Boyle County HS (Danville)
Keri Shelton Eastern HS (Louisville)
Chloe McIntosh Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Yuening Mao YPAS (Louisville)
Somang Lee-Thacker North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Rochelle Hansen Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Eileen Ramirez Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Wesley Belknap Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Kristen Walker Reidland HS (Paducah)
Laura Grenfell Woodford County HS (Versailles)
Katie Thompson Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Katie Vilardell South Oldham HS (Crestwood)

Melanie Burrier Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Anna Townsend South Oldham HS (Crestwood)
Willow Floyd Ballard HS (Louisville)
Paige Wilson Marion County HS (Lebanon)
Andie McElroy Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Mollie Dixon Muhlenberg County HS - (Greenville)
Nicole Petersen Beechwood HS (Covington)
Ashley Bishop Ohio County HS (Hartford)
Tara Bartley North Bullitt HS (Shepherdsville)
Kori Mann Grayson County HS (Leitchfield)
Erica Barfield Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Haley Austin Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Brittany McGlamery Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Sonya Greenwell Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Tyler Gibbs Fairview HS (Ashland)
Jade Jobson North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Kara Mardell Paris HS (Paris)
Brittany Sapp Taylor County HS (Campbellsville)
Sarah Fox Russellville HS (Russellville)
Tristen Snow Oldham County HS (Buckner)

Amanda McClain Eastern HS (Louisville)
James Piper Henry Clay HS (Lexington



Meredith Burns Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Cynthia Fernandez Henderson County HS (Henderson)
Angela Cook Muhlenberg County HS - (Greenville)

Stella Sharpe Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Justin Reynolds Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Marie Armbruster Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Leah Kahne YPAS (Louisville)

Doug Harville YPAS (Louisville)
Jenna Sehmann Model Lab HS (Richmond)



Mathieu Keith Eastern HS (Louisville)
Jonathan Barrett Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Turner Hawkins Lafayette HS (Lexington)

Gracie Zhang YPAS (Louisville)
Logan Blackman Lone Oak HS (Paducah)
Shannon Janitch Franklin-Simpson HS (Franklin)
Rylan Tuohy Muhlenberg County HS (Greenville)

Travis Royce YPAS (Louisville)
Cody Putman Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)


Bb Clarinet

Heather Shelton Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)
Holly Tumblin West Jessamine HS (Nicholasville)
Elaina Lehto South Oldham HS (Crestwood)
Maria Kidd Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Ryan Tharpe Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Jamey Buchanan Glasgow HS (Glasgow)
Emily Franklin Campbell County HS (Alexandria)
Marian Hillebrand YPAS (Louisville)
Jessica Harden Ryle HS (Union)
Kelsey Newcome Marion County HS (Lebanon)
Rebecca Kazi Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Steven Arnold Murray HS (Murray)
Shari Okuda Calloway County HS (Murray)
Aman Babbarwal YPAS (Louisville)
Zachary Herde YPAS (Louisville)
Samantha Harden Russell County HS (Russell Springs)
Morgan Pearson Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville)
Brittany Epperson Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)
Kendra McKenney Muhlenberg County HS (Greenville)
Jordan Roller North Hardin HS (Radcliff)

Megan Johnson North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Mullins Kaitlin Martha Layne Collins HS (Shelbyville)
Sierra Stephens Hopkins County Central HS (Madisonville)
Kelsey Underwood Male HS (Louisville)
Chris Brock Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Elizabeth Cecil Daviess County HS (Owensboro)
Courtney Garza North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Michelle Peregrim Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Anna Bruce Beechwood HS (Covington)
Kelly Tursic Ryle HS (Union)
Emily Robison Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Nikita Perumal YPAS (Louisville)
Allison Fitzmaurice YPAS (Louisville)
Jentry Popham North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Katie Cobb South Oldham HS (Crestwood)
Tiffany Kunik Breckinridge County HS (Harned)
Youn Seon Han Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Olivia Thompson Marion County HS (Lebanon)
Breanna Woodruff Madisonville-North Hopkins HS
Ashley Jacoby Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Ashton Sturgeon Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Olivia Smith Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Brandy Marcum Fairdale HS (Fairdale)
Daniel Fernandez Henderson County HS (Henderson)
Nathaniel Richey Scott County HS (Georgetown)
James Trivett Central Hardin HS (Cecilia)
Anna Kraemer Henry Clay HS (Lexington)
Tyler Cornelius Scott HS (Covington)

Alex Bullard South Oldham HS (Crestwood)
Alexi Poth YPAS (Louisville)


Bass Clarinet

Lucas Hampton Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)
Nicholas Siow YPAS (Louisville)
Aaron Hudson Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Tabetha Ellis Madison Central HS (Richmond)

Josh Jackson South Oldham HS (Crestwood)
Tim Hoey Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Sam Crider Dawson Springs HS (Dawson Springs)
Samantha Lewis Rowan County HS (Morehead)
Stephanie Church Ryle HS (Union)
Micah Tatum Tates Creek HS (Lexington


Alto Saxophone

Price McGuffey YPAS (Louisville)
Anthony Willinger Eastern HS (Louisville)
Joseph Wrightson Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Nathan Bush Henry Clay HS (Lexington)

Justin Bullock YPAS (Louisville)
Sydney Norman Glasgow HS (Glasgow)
Peter Lee YPAS (Louisville)
Katie Pruitt Greenwood HS (Bowling Green)
Alex Bachmann Scott HS (Covington)
Derek Wilson Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Meredith Wolf Campbell County HS (Alexandria)
Rachel Misheff Scott County HS (Georgetown)


Tenor Saxophone

Zach Schlaug YPAS (Louisville)
Patrick Casey Madison Central HS (Richmond)

Justin Huff Beechwood HS (Covington)
Austin Pence North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Nick Cobb Ryle HS (Union)
Tori Bowman West Jessamine HS (Nicholasville


Baritone Saxophone

Damien Hicks Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)

Zack Stanley Hopkins County Central HS (Madisonville)
Javon Tolbert North Hardin HS (Radcliff)



Diashamar Marshall Tates Creek HS (Lexington)
Parker Staten Male HS (Louisville)
Codi Lile Madisonville-North Hopkins HS
Callie Whorf Oldham County HS (Buckner)
Jared David Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Daniel Polk Henry Clay HS (Lexington)
Daniel Cambron Glasgow HS (Glasgow)
Leia Wedlund Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Lucinda Boyers Harrison County HS (Cynthiana)
Will Greene Franklin County HS (Frankfort)
Luke Stevens YPAS (Louisville)
Brittnee Crews North Hardin HS (Radcliff)

Matt Meredith Owensboro HS(Owensboro)
Cody Peavler Madisonville-North Hopkins HS
Berry Craig Mayfield HS (Mayfield)
Nathaniel Nash Larue County HS (Hodgenville)
David Councill Franklin County HS (Frankfort)
Conner Kinmon Williamstown HS (Williamstown)
Micah Searcy Anderson County HS (Lawrenceburg)
Mallory Taylor Trigg County HS (Cadiz)
Justin Meredith Glasgow HS (Glasgow)
Michael Balko Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Beau Cobb Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Lindsey Berry North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Sam Loomis Boone County HS (Florence)
Roman May Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Jacob Kinman Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)
Jean Leece Jeffersontown HS (Jeffersontown)
Jimmy Wise Bullitt Central HS (Shepherdsville)
Gyron Thompson Eastern HS (Louisville)
Morgan White Paris HS (Paris)
Alex Gray Tates Creek HS (Lexington)

Heather Hale Bourbon County HS (Paris)
Ciarra Krist Williamstown HS (Williamstown)


French Horn

Desirae Carron Ryle HS (Union)
Kara Ward Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Lindsay Crutchfield Beechwood HS (Covington)
Emily Smith Central Hardin HS (Cecilia)
Peter Savkovich YPAS (Louisville)
Carli Logan South Warren HS (Bowling Green)
Griffin Botts Glasgow HS (Glasgow)
Tyler Fenwick Marion County HS (Lebanon)

Andrew Sehmann Model Lab HS (Richmond)
Karah Brown Madisonville-North Hopkins HS
Micah Burkhardt Beechwood HS (Covington)
Conner Elliott Graves County HS (Mayfield)
Andrew Osborn Henry Clay HS (Lexington)
Sydney Groshong Beechwood HS (Covington)
Tyler Kidwell Ryle HS (Union)
Kathryn Jackson Paul Blazer HS (Ashland)

Tyler Taylor YPAS (Louisville)
Shiloh Patten Lincoln County HS (Stanford)
Andrew Osborne Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Emily Wilson Lafayette HS (Lexington)



Shae Pierce Calloway County HS (Murray)
Daniel Metheny Muhlenberg County HS (Greenville)
Yuki Inoue Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Kristen Petty Central Hardin HS (Cecilia)
Jessie Wells Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Alexandria Nance Calloway County HS (Murray)
Samuel York Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Danny Alford Lafayette HS (Lexington)

Zach Smith Graves County HS (Mayfield)
Lars Larson Fort Knox HS (Fort Knox)
Jonanthan Meade North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Kenta Ito Madison Central HS (Richmond)
Ben Southworth Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Abbey Craig Paul Blazer HS (Ashland)
Clayton Tipton Grant County HS (Dry Ridge)
Kevin Britt Central Hardin HS (Cecilia)
Brandon Miller YPAS (Louisville)
Christopher Wheeler George Rogers Clark HS (Winchester)

Yoon Jae Lee Murray HS (Murray)
Clay Gonzalez Lafayette HS (Lexington)


Bass Trombone

Molli Vickers Scott County HS (Georgetown)

Ryon Bean Scott County HS (Georgetown)
Nolan Anderson YPAS (Louisville)

Layton Sharp Scott County HS (Georgetown



Jonathan Hunt YPAS (Louisville)
Chris Baldani Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Joey Miller Murray HS (Murray)
Roger Graves Murray HS (Murray)

Joe Kohake Boone County HS (Florence)
Patrick Belding Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Evan Mack Ballard HS (Louisville)
Jonathon Davis Male HS (Louisville)
Ricky Oden North Hardin HS (Radcliff)
Alan Kimmell Muhlenberg County HS (Greenville)



Blake Stahl Paul Dunbar HS (Lexington)
Nicholas Collins John Hardin HS (Elizabethtown)
Nathaniel Lowe Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Gabrielle Keith Eastern HS (Louisville)

Brady McAfee YPAS (Louisville)
Jacob Yates Paul Blazer HS (Ashland)
Nathan King Lone Oak HS (Paducah)
George Summers Lafayette HS (Lexington)
Forrest Corbett Bullitt Central HS (Shepherdsville)
Logan Clark Franklin County HS (Frankfort)
Christopher Kight Paducah Tilghman HS (Paducah)
Jessica Taylor Allen County/Scottsville HS (Scottsville)

Coleman Pelfrey Tates Creek HS (Lexington)



Ben Lee Russell County HS (Russell Springs)
Spencer Zembrodt Boone County HS (Florence)

Ryan Jones Muhlenberg County HS (Greenville)
Adam Schwartz Ballard HS (Louisville)
Jimmy Corcoran Tates Creek HS (Lexington)



Garrett Oberst YPAS (Louisville)
Chris Gunnell YPAS (Louisville)
Roger Ross Anderson County HS (Lawrenceburg)
Conner Novicki Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville)
Josh Spencer Deming HS (Mt. Olivet)

A.J. Cook Caldwell County HS (Princeton)
Cody Lyles Barren County HS (Glasgow)
Josh Cook Williamstown HS (Williamstown)
Michael Miller North Oldham HS (Goshen)
Jon Spears Conner HS (Hebron)



Neil Rao YPAS (Louisville)

Morgan Folz Boone County HS (Florence)

Conner Mook YPAS (Louisville


All-State Jazz Ensemble Personnel

Lead Alto Hatton Nathan Beechwood High School
2nd Alto Burkhardt Caleb Beechwood High School
Lead Tenor Buck Logan Beechwood High School
2nd Tenor Jones Timothy McCreary Central High School
Baritone Lee Graves YPAS–Manual

Lead Trumpet Harney Joshua Rowan County High School
Split-Lead Trumpet Brewer Aaron Madisonville North Hopkins High School
2nd Trumpet Webb Trevor Beechwood High School
3rd Trumpet Sullivan Caitlin Beechwood HIgh School
4th Trumpet Pate Chris Central Hardin High School

Lead Trombone Marley Zach YPAS–Manual
2nd Trombone Deifel Braden Atherton High School
3rd Trombone Cox Walter Henry Clay High School
Bass Trombone Van Horn Sebastian North Hardin High School

Rhythm Section One
Piano McGowan Shawn Paducah Tilghman High School
Guitar Schultz Matt Highlands High School
Bass Hanna Owen Bowling Green High School
Drums Erwin Jonathan Franklin County High School

Rhythm Section Two
Piano Taylor Coty Franklin County High School
Guitar Leet Ryan Woodford County High School
Bass Janocik Ben St. Xavier High School
Drums Moore Philip Lafayette High School

#4 okbyme


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 February 2011 - 10:36 AM

Here's some interesting numbers (which may not be totally accurate):

North Hardin 12
Madison Central 11
Beechwood 11
Dunbar 8
Lafayette 8
Murray 7
Grant County 6
Williamstown 3
Bourbon 1
Adair 0

#5 johnn

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts

Posted 03 February 2011 - 08:01 PM

View Postokbyme, on 02 February 2011 - 10:36 AM, said:

Here's some interesting numbers (which may not be totally accurate):

North Hardin 12
Madison Central 11
Beechwood 11
Dunbar 8
Lafayette 8
Murray 7
Grant County 6
Williamstown 3
Bourbon 1
Adair 0

the one's that say murray could be murray high or calloway, just an fyi
Murray High Tiger Band

Baritone Saxophone

2007- Driven -AA State 2nd Place
2008- Dichotomy -A State 3rd Place
2009- Hypnotic -A State 2nd Place
2010- Targeted -A State 3rd Place

#6 Dave

    The Doddfather

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Marshall County High School

Posted 03 February 2011 - 08:24 PM

View Postjohnn, on 03 February 2011 - 08:01 PM, said:

the one's that say murray could be murray high or calloway, just an fyi

Murray High-4
Calloway County-3
Murray State University

Dave Dodd

Marshall County High School
2007 - Freshman - Trumpet - Portrait of an Artist- Ronnie Payton
2008 - Sophomore - Baritone - Triathlon- Brian Ellis
2009 - Junior - Tuba - Modulation of Color- Brian Ellis
2010 - Senior - Tuba - Steal the Show - Ronnie Payton

Murray State University
2011 Racer Band- 243 members!
2012 Racer Band- 303 members! BOA Grand Nationals Exhibition Band

Drum Corps
2011 Music City Drum and Bugle Corps Tuba - Let's Dance
2013 Troopers Drum and Bugle Corps Tuba - Magnificent 11

#7 D. Robertson

    Music Advocate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Muhlenberg, Kentucky
  • Interests:The Arts in general.

Posted 04 February 2011 - 10:35 PM

add Greenville(Muhlenberg Co.) with 7
Posted Image
Muhlenberg South Marching Suns Alumnus
State Final Appearances: 3(2006,2007,2008) ---- State Championship: 1(2007)
2014 Fantasy Marching League Class AA - Team Marauders
Williamstown, McLean Co., Butler Co, Danville, Hart Co., Mercer Co., Madisonville North Hopkins, Ohio Co., Muhlenberg Co., Apollo

“I have seen that in any great undertaking it is not enough for a man to depend simply upon himself."

#8 Kait


  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,871 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 February 2011 - 12:23 PM

Glad to see WJ repping with a couple.
Posted Image

#9 ChadT


  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Murray

Posted 17 February 2011 - 07:05 PM

View PostDave, on 03 February 2011 - 08:24 PM, said:

Murray High-4
Calloway County-3

Originaly 5 made it from murray high

Edited by ChadT, 17 February 2011 - 07:06 PM.

Murray High School
2008 ~ Dichotomy
2009 ~ Hypnotic
2010 ~ Targeted

MTB Indoor
2012 ~ Bass 5

The Cavaliers
2011 ~ XtraordinarY
2012 ~ 15 Minutes of Fame
2013 ~ Secret Society
2014 ~ Immortal

Semper Melior



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users